District information

If you are in need of a meeting now, use our interactive meeting page to find one near your location. You can search by day, meeting time, location (including district) and type of meeting. As you can see in the image above, there are many options in Ontario South.

If you wish to have a paper version of meetings, you can navigate to the Printable Meeting Lists page and view and/or download the one that is relevant to you.

Our meetings are organised in geographical areas known as ‘districts’. The information shown below on this page can help you find out in which district you are located and where meetings are held.

Please keep in mind that these lists are regularly updated based on changing information about groups and their meeting locations. That is why they all have a timestamp that shows the date and time of printing.

Some Districts have their own websites with additional local information, as you can see in the list below.

To have an event posted on the Ontario South website, please notify us via the New Event online form (click link below to submit your text and flyer). Thank you for your cooperation.

Upload new event



District 1 – Muskoka
Angus, Barrie, Bracebridge, Huntsville, Innisfil, Midland, Orillia, Parry Sound, Sprucedale, Wasaga Beach

District 2 – Georgian Bay
Collingwood, Dundalk, Owen Sound, Lion’s Head, Thornbury

District 3 – Bruce County
Hanover, Kincardine, Port Elgin, Southampton

District 4 – Waterloo Region
Cambridge, Elmira, Fergus, Guelph, Kitchener, New Hamburg, Rockwood, Waterloo, Kitchener/Waterloo.
District website: www.alanonwaterlooregion.ca

District 5 – Huron Perth
Clinton, Exeter, Goderich, Listowel, St. Marys, Stratford

District 6 – London Region
London, Strathroy
District website: www.london-on-al-anon.org

District 7 – Sarnia region
Bright’s Grove, Forest, Petrolia, Sarnia

District 8 – Winsor, Essex
Amherstburg, Belle River, Harrow, Kingsville, LaSalle, Leamington, Wheatley, Windsor
District website: www.alanonwindsoressex.com

District 9 – Chatham region
Chatham, Ridgetown, Thamesville, Tilbury

District 10 – Elgin region
Ingersoll, Port Stanley,Port Rowan, St. Thomas, Tillsonburg, Woodstock

District 11 – Brantford
Brantford, Simcoe

District 12 – Niagara region
Dunnville, Niagara Falls, Port Colborne, Ridgeway, Welland

District 13 – St. Catherines
Grimsby, St. Catharines

District 14 – Hamilton West
Hamilton, Burlington, Stoney Creek, Waterdown
(Amalgamated with District 15)
District website: www.alanonhamiltonburlington.ca

Greater Toronto Area Districts

District 16 – Mississauga
Mississauga, Oakville, Port Credit

District 17 – Peel, Halton
Acton, Bolton, Bramalea, Brampton, Erin, Georgetown, Milton, Woodbridge

District 18 – GTA North
Aurora, Beaverton, Bradford, Keswick, King City, Newmarket, Orangeville, Stouffville, Sutton West, Tottenham

District 19 – Toronto North
Don Mills, Richmond Hill, Thornhill, Toronto, Willowdale

District 20 – Toronto West
Etobicoke, Toronto, Weston

District 21 – Toronto Central
Toronto

District 22 – Scarborough
Agincourt, Markham, Scarborough, Toronto, Unionville

District 23 – Lakeshore
Ajax, Bowmanville, Orono, Oshawa, Pickering, Port Perry, Whitby

District 24 – Kawartha
Bancroft, Bobcaygeon, Fenelon Falls, Haliburton, Lindsay, Maynooth, Minden, Oakwood, Omemee

District 25 – Quinte
Belleville, Campbellford, Cobourg, Foxboro, Picton, Stirling, Trenton
https://www.al-anon-quinte.ca

District 26 – St. Lawrence
Brockville, Carleton Place, Kemptville, Perth, Smiths Falls, Westport

District 27 – Seaway Valley
Cornwall, Lancaster, Morrisburg, Winchester

District 28/29 – Ottawa
Ottawa
District website: www.al-anon-ottawa.ca

District 30 – Ottawa Valley
Barry’s Bay, Cobden, Pembroke, Renfrew, St.Joseph, Quebec

District 31 – Loyalist
Cloyne, Collins Bay, Enterprise, Kingston, Napanee

District 32 – Kawartha South
Ennismore, Norwood, Peterborough